Main menu

2012 Awards

UPDATED 24th November: For details of the winning entries for each category, please click here.

 

We are pleased to announce that the European Science TV and New Media Awards will be held at Ciencia Viva, the Lisbon Science Centre, organised in conjunction with EuroPAWS and Euroscience, on Friday the 23rd November 2012, 

Extracts of the shortlisted entries will be shown, followed by the presentation of the Awards.

A keynote presentation will be delivered by Dava Newman, professor of Astronautics, Aeronautics and Engineering Systems and the Director of the MIT-Portugal Programme at MIT.

This will be followed by a panel discussion (full details are available on the Awards Agenda page).

 

The shortlist (A-Z by Category).

The Science in TV Documentaries Category and Award (supported by Janssen)

Automatic Brain (Episode 1 – The Magic of the Unconscious. colourFIELD for WDR , ARTE and ARD, Germany)

Bird Brain (Terra Mater Factual Studios for Servus TV, Austria)

Hunt for the Higgs Boson (A Horizon Special) (From the series Horizon. BBC TV, UK)

 

Science and Technology in TV Drama (supported by NEF: The Innovation Institute)

Bermuda Triangle: North Sea (A Dreamtool Entertainment Production for RTL Television, Germany)

Codebreaker (A Production of Story Center Productions, LLC and Furnace Ltd in association with Channel 4 Television Corporation, UK)

Tatort: Auskreuzung (“Crime Scene: Cross Breeding) (Colonia Media Filmproduktions for WDR, Germany)

 

Science and Technology in TV General Programmes (supported by Ciência Viva)

Caught Up: A Network of Radiation (From the series ‘The Adventures of Science’) (ZDF, Germany)

A Night with the Stars (BBC2, UK)

Nos Maisons de Demain (“Our Houses of Tommorow”) (From the series ‘C’est pas Sorcier’) (A Multimedia France Production for France3)

Star-Gazing Live (BBC TV co-production with the Open University, UK)

 

The Science in New Media Category and Award (supported by the European Science Foundation)

Introducing Graphene (The Graphene Flagship, Germany)

Money and Speed: Inside the Black Box (iPad Application, VPRO, The Netherlands)

Nano-You (Nanoscience Centre, University of Cambridge, UK)

Salamander – Cells of Hope (Schuole Civiche di Milano, Italy)

 

The Science in Environment Category and Award is supported by BASF

Nos Maisons de Demain (“Our Houses of Tommorow”) (From the series ‘C’est pas Sorcier’) (A Multimedia France Production for France3)

Orbit – Earth’s Extraordinary Journey – Episode 1 (BBCTV, UK)

Survivors of Cold (From the series ‘Life in Hell’) (Mona Lisa Production for ARTE, France)

 

 

Award for the best presentation of a Woman Scientist or Engineer, real or acted (supported by EuroPaws & EuroScience)

Bird Brain (Terra Mater Factual Studios for Servus TV, Austria)

Bones (Episode of the series ‘Origins of Us’) (BBC TV, UK)

Orbit – Earth’s Extraordinary Journey – Episode 1 (BBC TV, UK)

Salamander – Cells of Hope (Schuole Civiche di Milano, Italy)

 

The best production as voted on by the Festival Theatre Audience (supported by Ciência Viva)

Automatic Brain (colourFIELD for WDR, ARTE and ARD, Germany)

Codebreaker (A Production of Story Center Productions, LLC and Furnace Ltd in association with Channel 4 Television Corporation, UK)

Money and Speed: Inside the Black Box (iPad Application, VPRO, The Netherlands)

Salamander – Cells of Hope (Schuole Civiche di Milano, Italy)